See You in Iran Booking Platform, in partnership with the Netherlands-based agency Apochi, provides tourist visa services for the exponentially growing number of people interested in visiting Iran. Here you can find information about getting a visa to Iran and also an online visa form through which you can apply for one. After the form is completed, it will take 5-10 working days for an authorization code to be processed by Iran’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The code will then be sent via e-mail to the allocated Iranian embassy/consulate which will issue the tourist visa to be picked up.

Steps for Online Visa Application

1. Fill in the online visa application form.
2. Upload a recent color photo.
3. Scan and upload the first two pages of your passport.
4. Check your mailbox for the confirmation email.
5. Complete visa processing payment (find the payment link in your confirmation email).

Recently, as a part of major developments in Iran’s tourism sector, the visa process has noticeably improved. For example, Visa on Arrival (VOA) is now issued for 30-day stays and it can be issued either as a paper sticker or just a stamp. While VOA has become a popular choice for independent travelers from a range of over 65 countries, the safest option is still to apply for a tourist visa in advance. It is ideal for groups and proactive travelers who prefer to prepare for their trip and avoid the risk of being rejected a visa when they enter Iran. Furthermore, it’s the only option for travelers from the U.K., Canada and the U.S. and the sound-proof choice for travelers entering through an airport other than Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKIA) or via a land route.

In further pursuit of our mission to connect travelers with locals, we are thrilled to expand beyond our online community, cultural programs and accommodation, by contributing to the improvement of secure, online travel services to Iran. Hope to #SeeYouinIran soon!

General Information

The office of Iran’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs issues visas upon arrival at the following airports:

– Imam Khomeini International Airport
– Mehrabad International Airport
– Mashhad International Airport
– International Airport of Shiraz
– Tabriz International Airport

1. Passport-holders of the following countries can visit Iran without a visa and stay for a number of days. Their stay can be extended by applying for a visa extension at Iranian consulates and embassies in their countries or the Iranain Foreign Police in Iran:

Turkey (90 days), Armenia (90 days), Lebanon (30 days), Serbia (30 days), Egypt (20 days), Malaysia (15 days), Syria (90 days), Georgia (45 days), Bolivia (30 days), Venezuela (15 days), Azerbaijan (2 weeks).

2. Travelers applying for visas with passports from the United States, Britain and Canada can only qualify for a tourist visa (and not a VOA). Furthermore, U.S.-passport holders are also required to travel with a tour guide to an approved set of sites. Persons travelling with the aforementioned passport in Iran also have to provide detailed information regarding their travel plans. Including but not exclusive to accommodation, attractions to be visited, exact dates of arrival and departure, and in some cases the routes to be visited must be mentioned.

In general, travelers planning on entering Iran with passports from the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada, Iraq, Colombia, Jordan, Somalia, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, India and Bangladesh cannot apply for VOA and are forced to apply for a visa in advance.

These policies are largely out of repicrocity and can be avoided if a traveler from the aforementioned countries has additional citizenship in another country.

3. Passport holders planning on traveling to Iran can also apply for visas at Iranian consulates and embassies in the below countries:

Algeria  –  Argenitna – Armenia – Australia – Austria – Azerbaijan – Bahrain – Belarus – Belgium – Bhutan – Bolivia – Bosnia and Herzegovina – Brazil – Bulgaria – Cameron – Chad – Chile – China – Croatia – Cuba – Cyprus – Czech Republic – Denmark – Ecuador – Egypt – El Salvador – Eritrea – Estonia – Fiji – Finland – France – Gabon – Georgia – Germany  – Ghana – Greece – Guinea – Guyana – Hong Kong – Hungary – Iceland – Indonesia – Ireland – Italy – Japan – Kazakhstan – Kenya – Kuwait – Kyrgyzstan – Latvia – Lebanon – Libya – Lithuania – Luxembourg – Macedonia – Madagascar – Malaysia – Malta – Mexico  – Moldavia – Moldova – Mongollia – Morocco – Nepal – New Zealand – Niger – Nigeria – Norway – Oman – Palestine – Panama – Paraguay – Philippines – Poland – Portugal – Qatar – Romania – Russia – Saudi Arabia – Senegal – Serbia – Sierra Leone – Singapore – Slovakia – Slovenia – South Africa – South Korea – Spain – Sri Lanka – Sweden – Switzerland – Syria – Taiwan – Tajikistan – Thailand – the Netherlands – Tunisia – Turkey – Turkmenistan – Uganda – Ukraine – United Arab Emirates – Uzbekistan – Venezuela – Vietnam – Yemen – Zambia – Zimbabwe

Click here for More Info

Ready to apply for Iranian Visa?

Click here

FAQ

How long Iran visa processing takes?

Normally online Iranian visa processing takes 4-6 working days. As soon as you complete payment for your tourist visa, we will submit your visa request to MFA.

From 15th March till 28th March due to Iranian new year holidays, Iranian visa processing may takes longer time by MFA. Please take this period to the consideration.

How much visa processing cost?

Iranian online visa application processing costs 55 EUR per person for all nationalities. For groups over 8 persons, we offer 1 free visa processing. Price for child, adult and infants are the same.

Please take it to the considerations that visa processing fee is different from entrance fee (Stamp fee) which government (Or Iranian embassies / consular) charges each travelers depends on their nationalities.

Cost Country
30€ Algeria
70€ Argenitna
10€ Armenia
145€ Australia
75€ Austria
0€ Azerbaijan
10€ Bahrain
25€ Belarus
75€ Belgium
30€ Bhutan
0€ Bolivia
50€ Bosnia and Herzegovina
80€ Brazil
75€ Bulgaria
60€ Cameron
100€ Chad
120€ Chile
100€ China
55€ Croatia
75€ Cuba
75€ Cyprus
75€ Czech Republic
75€ Denmark
40€ Ecuador
30€ Egypt
60€ El Salvador
40€ Eritrea
75€ Estonia
55€ Fiji
75€ Finland
75€ France
75€ Gabon
0€ Georgia
75€ Germany
75€ Ghana
75€ Greece
Cost Country
75€ Guinea
60€ Guyana
80€ Hong Kong
75€ Hungary
75€ Iceland
45€ Indonesia
75€ Ireland
75€ Italy
60€ Japan
50€ Kazakhstan
60€ Kenya
60€ Kuwait
45€ Kyrgyzstan
75€ Latvia
0€ Lebanon
30€ Libya
75€ Lithuania
75€ Luxembourg
50€ Macedonia
60€ Madagascar
10€ Malaysia
75€ Malta
45€ Mexico
60€ Moldavia
70€ Moldova
70€ Mongollia
30€ Morocco
40€ Nepal
150€ New Zealand
45€ Niger
55€ Nigeria
75€ Norway
75€ Oman
45€ Palestine
55€ Panama
50€ Paraguay
Cost Country
55€ Philippines
75€ Poland
75€ Portugal
75€ Qatar
75€ Romania
70€ Russia
30€ Saudi Arabia
50€ Senegal
85€ Serbia
120€ Sierra Leone
75€ Singapore
75€ Slovakia
75€ Slovenia
80€ South Africa
50€ South Korea
75€ Spain
40€ Sri Lanka
75€ Sweden
75€ Switzerland
0€ Syria
100€ Taiwan
30€ Tajikistan
75€ Thailand
75€ the Netherlands
45€ Tunisia
0€ Turkey
60€ Turkmenistan
100€ Uganda
80€ Ukraine
100€ United Arab Emirates
70€ Uzbekistan
45€ Venezuela
100€ Vietnam
40€ Yemen
70€ Zambia
45€ Zimbabwe

Where should I collect my visa?

Each travelers can pick up his/her visa from Iranian embassies or consulars all around the world.

Most of the nationalities have this option to collect their visa in Iranian airports, upon their arrivals. This service is available in Isfahan International Airport (IFN), Kish International Airport (Kish Island), Mashhad International Airport (MHD), Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island), Shiraz International Airport (SYZ), Tabriz International Airport (TBZ) and Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA).

Passport holders from Colombia, Somalia, USA, UK, Canada, Bangladesh, Jordan, Iraq, Afghanistan, Pakistan and India (since Mar. 2014) are non-eligible nationalities for Iranian airport visa.

All visitors must hold a passport valid for at least 6 months. Citizens of Israel are totally banned from entry to Iran.

In which airports I can collect my visa?

Iranian visa services upon arrival to the airports are available in Isfahan International Airport (IFN), Kish International Airport (Kish Island), Mashhad International Airport (MHD), Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island), Shiraz International Airport (SYZ), Tabriz International Airport (TBZ) and Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA).

Do I need visa for Iran?

Visitors to Iran must obtain a visa from one of the Iranian diplomatic missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or countries eligible for visa on arrival.

Citizens of the following countries can visit Iran without a tourist visa: Armenia 90 days within 180 days, Azerbaijan 30 days, Turkey 30 days, Bolivia 30 days, Georgia 45 days,

How is visa for USA citizens?

U.S. passports are valid for travel to Iran but all travelers need to get tourist visa before arrival.

All US citizens should book hotels and set English language guide (Authorized from Iranian foreign ministry) before apply the visa (We will take care of this part). It’s necessary to show full itinerary with all details to Iranian foreign ministry. It takes around 30 days for US citizen.

Can I apply for double entry visa to Iran?

Basically anyone can apply for single or double entry tourist visa to Iran. But MFA make final decision about single and double entry tourist visa.

As a rule of thumb, at the moment, it’s not possible and all nationality can get only single entry visa but you can re-apply or extend your visa after your first trip to Iran

For how long my Iranian visa is valid?

Iranian tourist visa is valid for 3 months and you can stay maximum 30 days. Don’t forget that you can extend your visa while you are in Iran for extra 30 days.

Is it possible to extend my visa?

Iranian tourist visa extensions are time-consuming and must be filed at least one week in advance of the expiration date. A foreign national and anyone accompanying him/her will pay a fine between 300,000 and 350,000 rials (IRR) or between 30,000 and 35,000 tomans per day for each day of unauthorized stay in Iran.

Which documents is needed for tourist visa?

In order to apply for Iranian tourist visa you should fill out online visa application form, submit scan of passport (high quality) and a personal photo.

Now Apply for Iranian Visa